• +44 (0)20 3411 1261
  • info@visaandmigration.com
uk visa enquiry
UK Visa
 /   /  Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC

Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa


Do you need to apply for a Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

What is a Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa?

A Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa is a visa aimed at overseas multinational companies who wish to transfer existing staff from a country outside Europe to a UK branch of the same company. Existing staff must be able to prove that they have worked for the company over seas for the minimum of 12 months,

Every organisation who wants an Intra Company Transfer Visa will need to possess the Tier 2 ICT sponsorship licence.

The requirements for intra-company applicants are as follows:

  • Applicants must have a sponsor

  • Possess a valid certificate of sponsorship

  • The jobs must be at or above NQF level 3

  • Satisfy the earning requirements

  • Meet English language proficiency

  • Possess relevant Qualifications

 

Time and duration of stay in the country

An Intra Company Transfer visa allows candidates to stay in the UK for up to 5 years or for the duration the sponsoring employer requests. The period of years have to be specified on the Certificate of sponsorship. You cannot apply for settlement if you have been granted Tier 2 ICT visa from outside the UK after 5 April 2010, you should in any case consult our advisers to see if you qualify for settlement as there are rules in which your circumstances can fit to qualify.

It is also important to note that the applicants on Tier 2 ICT Long Term will be able to switch to Tier 2 General if they have been granted the initial visa on or before 05 April 2011.

  • Long-term Staff

    • This visa is for transfers of more than 12 months into a role which cannot be filled by a new UK recruit.

  • Short-term Staff

    • This visa is for transfers up to and including 12 months into a role which cannot be filled by a new UK recruit.

  • Established Staff (Outside the UK)

    • If an applicant is applying from outside the UK, they can work for their employer in the UK for a period of three years plus one month or the period mentioned in their certificate of sponsorship plus one month; whichever is the shortest.

    • Applicants can also apply to extend their stay in the UK for two years or the time period stated on their certificate of sponsorship plus 14 days; whichever is the shortest.

  • Established Staff (Inside the UK)

    • If a candidate is switching from a work permit, they can apply under transitional arrangements to stay in the country for additional two years or a time period that will take their total stay in the UK to five years. Again, the shorter of the two will be considered as the valid tenure.

  • Graduate Trainee ( Outside the UK)

    • This visa is for transfers into graduate trainee programmes for specialist roles inside the UK. You need to be a recent graduate with at least 3 months’ experience with your employer overseas. The duration of the visa will be 1 years.

  • Skills Transfer (Outside the UK)

    • This visa is for transfers that allow people to gain skills and knowledge needed to perform their role overseas, or to pass on their skills to UK employees of the company. You don’t need to have been with your employer overseas for a set period of time overseas. The visa will be granted for 6 months.

Any candidate who has applied for intra company transfer prior to 6th April 2010 or has switched over from an intra-company work permit into the aforementioned category, is eligible for settlement as and when the their duration of five years in the UK is completed.

To apply for your Intra Company Transfer Visa do not hesitate to contact us.


Do you need to apply for a Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
We specialise exclusively in UK Immigration and Nationality Law. We are regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner(OISC). We provide immigration services to clients from worldwide. Immigration law is complex and with the rules constantly changing we strongly recommend that you use specialists to support and represent you from the start. Call us now for an honest opinion of your case, possible costs and options.

Quick links

Visaandmigration.com

The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR9 2ER
+44 (0)20 3411 1261
+44 (0)20 3761 1901
info@visaandmigration.com

India Office:
E501 Jagaran Apartments, Dwarka Sector 22, New Delhi, India
09311964480

Newsletter