• +44 (0)20 3411 1261
  • info@visaandmigration.com
uk visa enquiry
UK Visa
 /   /  Tier 1 Investor Visa

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC

Tier 1 Investor Visa


Do you need to apply for a Tier 1 Investor Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

What is a Tier 1 Investor Visa?

The Tier 1 Investor Visa is specifically designed for people who intend to make investments in the UK. The minimum investment required under this category is £2,000,000. Applicants will be granted 3 years stay in the UK, and if the funds have been invested in accordance to the Immigration Rules then you will be granted extension for 2 years. The dependents that are spouse, unmarried partner, civil partner and children can also join or accompany the main applicant.


Requirements

In order to apply, applicants must:

  • Be over 18 years

  • Have at least £2,000,000 held in a regulated financial institution and disposable in the United Kingdom

  • These funds must be held for 3 months in the bank account

  • The funds must be held in one or more regulated institution

  • The money held should be disposable in the UK

If the funds are not held in the bank for less than three months then the source of the funds should be proved. The source of funding in this case can be one of the below:

  • Will

  • Divorce Settlement

  • Award or winnings

  • Gift

  • Sale deed

  •  Evidence from a business

The minimum investment required is £2 million, which is enough for the initial application, though according to the new rules the qualifying period for settlement (also known as Indefinite Leave to Remain) depends on the sums already invested. There are 3 categories:

  • Apply to settle after 5 years if you invest £2 million

  • Apply to settle after 2 years if you invest £10 million

  • Apply to settle after 3 years if you invest £5 million


Extension of Your Application

If you applied for investor visa before 6 November 2014, you can apply to extend your visa if you:

  • Have at least £1,000,000 under your control and have invested at least £750,000 (or 75%) of that in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active UK company/ companies

  • Have made the investment within 3 months of your ‘investor start date’

  • The funds under your control in the UK

This sum should include the £750,000 (or more) investment and £250,000 (or the balance needed) to bring the sum up to at least £1,000,000. These funds can be either be;

  • Your own money,

  • Your partner’s money,

  • Money that has been loaned to you by a UK regulated financial institution, as long as you have personal assets with a value of £2,000,000 or more

You cannot mix the 2 sources of funds.

If you applied for your visa on or after 6 November 2014, you can apply to extend your visa if you have invested £2,000,000 under your control in the UK, have invested those funds in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active UK companies invested this sum within 3 months of your ‘investor start date’.


Allowable Absences

The Tier 1 (Investor) migrants will be allowed to remain outside the UK to a maximum of 180 days in any calendar year, unless there are compassionate and compelling circumstances without losing their right to apply for permanent settlement after 2 years (£10 Million investment), 3 years (£ 5 million investment) or 5 years (£2 million investment).


Benefits of an Investor Visa

The Tier 1 Investor visa holders have the following benefits:

  • Free education for children

  • Free healthcare for you and your family

  • Business opportunities

  • Less processing time in comparison to other visas, with investor visas usually taking between 15 days to 6 weeks to process

  • Accelerated route to settlement


Do you need to apply for a Tier 1 Investor Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
We specialise exclusively in UK Immigration and Nationality Law. We are regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner(OISC). We provide immigration services to clients from worldwide. Immigration law is complex and with the rules constantly changing we strongly recommend that you use specialists to support and represent you from the start. Call us now for an honest opinion of your case, possible costs and options.

Quick links

Visaandmigration.com

The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR9 2ER
+44 (0)20 3411 1261
+44 (0)20 3761 1901
info@visaandmigration.com

India Office:
E501 Jagaran Apartments, Dwarka Sector 22, New Delhi, India
09311964480

Newsletter