• +44 (0)20 3411 1261
  • info@visaandmigration.com
uk visa enquiry
UK Visa
 /   /  UK Ancestry Visa

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC

UK Ancestry Visa


Do you need to apply for a UK Ancestry Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Commonwealth citizens having ancestral ties to the UK can migrate to live and work in the UK under the UK ancestry visa category. The candidate applying under this scheme must have one or more grandparent born in the UK, Channel Islands, or the Isle of Man. Applicants whose grandparent was born in the Republic of Ireland before March 1922 are also eligible under this category. It is immaterial if the grandparent is alive or deceased. This facility is also available to those applicants whose parent was adopted by a UK citizen. A valid proof of their adoption or birth would have to be provided.

Eligibility Criteria

  1. Applicants must be a citizen of a Commonwealth country - irrespective of how citizenship was acquired
  2. Applicants must be a minimum of 18 years of age
  3. One of the Grandparents of the applicant must have born in the UK, Channel Islands, Isle of Man or a grandparent born in the Republic of Ireland on or before 31st March 1922
  4. Once arrived in the UK, the applicants must have the intention of undertaking employment
  5. Applicants must support themselves and the dependents, if any, without recourse to public funds whilst in the UK
  6. Applicants must have adequate accommodation to live whilst in the UK

The Ancestry visa is initially granted for a period of 5 years. Thereafter, the visa holder can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK and even UK citizenship. To apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain, the applicant should continue to meet all the essential requirements of the UK Ancestry visa and prove that they have continually spent the 5-year period in the UK.  Besides, they should have been on regular employment during this time and that they must not have spent more than 180 days outside the UK during each year of the 5 years.

Employment

Ancestry Visa holders are free to take up any employment without any restrictions and do not require a work permit. Therefore, they must seek and intend to undertake employment whilst in the UK in order to support themselves and any dependents without recourse to public funds.

Dependents

Spouses and unmarried partners of Ancestry visa holders are issued with an Ancestry Dependency visa and are allowed the same benefits as the principal applicant.

Extending the Ancestry Visa

Any applicants who have been issued the Ancestry Visa before April 2006 are having a visa that is valid only for 4 years. Such visa holders are permitted to apply for a 1-year extension and thereafter they are eligible to apply for ILR.  After remaining on ILR for 12 months they are entitled to apply for naturalisation or British citizenship. In any other case, you can apply for ILR after being in the UK for 5 Years.

Benefits of a UK Ancestry Visa

  • Entry into the UK for this visa is based solely on family connections.
  • Successful applicants can work and live in the UK without restriction and without any prior offer of employment.
  • No requirement of a work permit or sponsor.
  • Applicants are not required to invest any finances in the UK as in the case of investor visa.
  • No restrictions on the type of employment during their stay in the UK.
  • There is an opportunity to become a UK citizen through British naturalisation. This visa serves as a good route to permanent settlement in the UK.

If you are unable to qualify under this category, then you should also check if you are eligible for Right of Abode.

Why Choose Us?

  • You pay a Fixed Fee
  • You Receive advice from our experienced caseworkers
  • We provide our clients with unlimited meetings and support
  • We provide our clients with unlimited phone calls
  • We advise you on the procedure, requirements and merits of making an application to the UKBA/British Diplomatic post
  • We keep our clients updated with new rules and procedure and act in their best interest
  • We draft representations in support of your immigration matter explaining your circumstances in detail and proving how you satisfy the requirements of Immigration Rules
  • We advise and represent our clients’ dependents to seek dependent visas in line with the visa of the main applicant.
  • We lodge appeals and prepare administrative reviews
  • We advise you on the future applications for Indefinite Leave to Remain and British Citizenship for those who will complete required number of years in the UK
  • We answer your queries even after your application has been submitted and approved on what you are required to do next

Do you need to apply for a UK Ancestry Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
We specialise exclusively in UK Immigration and Nationality Law. We are regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner(OISC). We provide immigration services to clients from worldwide. Immigration law is complex and with the rules constantly changing we strongly recommend that you use specialists to support and represent you from the start. Call us now for an honest opinion of your case, possible costs and options.

Quick links

Visaandmigration.com

The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR9 2ER
+44 (0)20 3411 1261
+44 (0)20 3761 1901
info@visaandmigration.com

India Office:
E501 Jagaran Apartments, Dwarka Sector 22, New Delhi, India
09311964480

Newsletter