• +44 (0)20 3411 1261
  • info@visaandmigration.com
uk visa enquiry
UK Visa
 /   /  UK Fiance Visa
LET US CALL YOU FOR
A QUICK ASSESSMENT



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
OISC

UK Fiance Visa


Do you need to apply for a UK Fiance Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Fiance Visa Applications

What is a Fiance Visa?

The UK Fiancé Visa - also known as a prospective marriage visa - allows you to bring your fiancée to the UK, provided that you are holding Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK or British Citizenship. A UK Fiancé Visa allows you to come to the UK and get married. After arrival, you can extend your stay in the UK. The Fiance Visa is granted for a 6 month period. 

Eligible applicants are granted leave to enter the UK in order to marry with their partner or fiancé within 6 months. After the marriage, the husband or wife can apply for a Marriage Visa for grant of further leave to remain in the UK, which will be granted for 2.5 years. After completion of 5 years’ continuous stay on a spouse visa, the applicants become eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK.

Benefits of a UK Fiancé Visa

There are a number of benefits to applying for a fiance visa in the UK. These include:

  • The applicant who marries the UK citizen can settle permanently in the UK;

  • You are entitled to work in the UK;

  • The applicant, after the marriage, is entitled to the same benefits - except public funds - as the UK citizen;

  • The visa serves as a route to permanent stay in the UK and - ultimately - lead to being naturalized after applying for  British Citizenship

    Fiance Visa Requirements & Eligibility

    The requirements for a Fiance Visa are quite similar to that of the Spouse Visa. Applicants have the choice to apply for the Fiancé visa or marry first and directly apply for a spousal visa. In this case, the applicant can avoid the necessity of making two separate applications, however, a fiance visa would be more suitable for people who intend to get married in the UK. 

    If the fiancé has any children from previous relationships, the children can apply to come with the fiancé provided the single parent has sole custody/responsibility of their child/ren.

    The eligibility prerequisites to apply for a Fiancée visa are:

    • The partners must be above 18 years of age;

    • They must have met and known each other prior to application and have the intention to permanently live together after marriage;

    • Any previous relationships of the couple at the time of application must have ended;

    • The couple should prove that they have appropriate accommodation available to live in the UK;

    • The applicant must fulfil the relevant English Language requirement;

    • The applicant should prove that the couple has sufficient funds to support themselves and their dependents, without recourse to any public funds

    • The sponsor or applicant must meet the financial requirement which currently stands at £18,600 per year. There is a higher threshold in case any children (who are under 18 years of age) are also required to be sponsored - £22,400 for one child and an additional £2,400 for each child thereafter.

    • If you are unable to get married within the 6 months period you may be able to extend the fiance visa from within the UK provided there are genuine reasons why you were unable to get married within the 6 months granted to you. 

    Financial Requirements & Exceptions

    The financial requirement can be satisfied by the applicant or the UK Sponsor (Person with ILR or British Citizen) in different ways - that is - they are employed, self-employed, director of a limited company, savings, assets or liquidation of shares stocks or properties. The document requirements change according to the way you want to satisfy the financial requirement. 

    If the sponsor is receiving any of the following allowances or concessions, then the applicants  are exempted from meeting the above financial requirements:

    • Carer's Allowance

    • Attendance Allowance

    • Disability Living Allowance

    • Severe Disablement Allowance

    • Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit

    • Personal Independence Payment

    • Children who are under 18 years of age are permitted to accompany their parent (i.e. Fiancé visa holders) to the UK

    Immediately after the marriage, the Fiancé visa holders must apply for a Marriage/Spouse Visa so that they become eligible to work in the UK.

    English Language Requirements

    Nearly all UK immigration applications require that specific English language requirements are met - and applications for a Fiance Visa are no exemption.

    You can fulfill the English language requirements for a fiance visa by proving that you are a national of a majority English-speaking country or hold a degree - equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree or above - that was taught in English. Alternatively, you can pass a test at an appropriate level.

    In order to prove your English language ability, you should use the Home Office’s list of approved English language tests. In the case of UK fiance visa applications, you are required to pass at CEFR A1 level. Note that tests from IELTS or Trinity College are the only ones accepted by the UKVI for application purposes.

    Required Documents

    Each visa category - including fiance visas - have a specific set of required documents which depends on circumstances of the applicant and sponsor. The applicant has the burden of proof so they need to provide documents to the Home Office in order to show that they satisfy the requirements of the Immigration Rules.  Some of the documents which must be submitted include:

    • Your passport and 2 recent passport photographs;

    • Evidence of your and your partner’s age if you have just turned 18 years old;

    • Evidence that you have met each other, intend to marry or register your partnership, and intend to live together permanently after marriage;

    • Documents to show that you meet the necessary financial requirements, including:

      • Permissible sources of income and savings;

      • The time periods and permitted combinations of income sources applicable to each permitted source relied upon;

      • Reliable evidence for each permitted source on income;

    • Documents to prove the successful achievement of the necessary English language requirements


    How Long Can You Stay in the UK?

    If your fiance visa application is successful, you will be a granted a 6-month visa to allow you to come to the UK and get married. You must then apply for a Marriage/Spouse Visa once married.

    After you arrive in the UK, you must wait until you have been present for 7 clear days. After this point, you can go to a registry office in order to give notice of marriage. This notice must be displayed for 15 days before you can marry.


    How Long Does it Take to Get a Fiance Visa to the UK?

    Once making the application from outside the UK, the supporting documents must be submitted to the Entry Clearance officer for consideration. Once you are in the UK and have got married you can extend your stay from within the UK by submitting a spouse/marriage visa application. Generally, the process takes between 8 to 12 weeks from outside the UK unless you are purchasing priority service, which has an additional fee. The Home Office UKV&I fee for the application is £1523. Once you have extended your stay on a spouse/marriage visa and completed 5 years you will apply for Settlement (Indefinite Leave to Remain)


    UK Fiance Visa Refusal Reasons

    It may be the case that your initial application for a fiance visa is refused. There are a variety of reasons why this can happen, including supplying incorrect documents, not disclosing previous fiance visa or immigration issues, or assuming that the Home Office would be lenient or would find information themselves. 

    You should avoid such mistakes so that the Home Office does not get a chance to refuse your visa application. In order to get expert legal advice on your UK Fiance Visa application, get in touch with us. We guarantee you the successful outcome on cases where you provide us with all the documents we request for.

    How We Work

    • We assess your circumstances and provide you a quote for our services; If you want to move ahead -  
    • You pay a 50% deposit of our fee so you never part with all your money;
    • We Provide you with a comprehensive checklist of documents according to your circumstances; 
    • We provide you with templates and approved and accepted by the Home Office; 
    • We advise you on the evidence and process of submitting the application from the country you apply from; 
    • We Review all the evidence and suggest any amendments you may require (and/or We draft letters or templates for you where necessary);
    • We do not leave any scope for refusal of your application - if there is anything which is of concern we point this out to you and help you to remedy the issues;  
    • We fill and prepare the application forms and we always send this for you to review and confirm to avoid any simple mistakes;
    • We prepare and finalise your application for submission and book you an appointment in the country where you provide your biometrics;  
    • We prepare detailed representations for the Home Office or UKV&I in reference to the Immigration Rules (This is when you pay the rest of our 50% fee); and 
    • Should there be a delay beyond the processing timings we will chase the application for you.

Do you need to apply for a UK Fiance Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

LET US CALL YOU FOR
A QUICK ASSESSMENT



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
OISC
We specialise exclusively in UK Immigration and Nationality Law. We are regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner(OISC). We provide immigration services to clients from worldwide. Immigration law is complex and with the rules constantly changing we strongly recommend that you use specialists to support and represent you from the start. Call us now for an honest opinion of your case, possible costs and options.

Quick links

Visaandmigration.com

The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR9 2ER
+44 (0)20 3411 1261
+44 (0)20 3761 1901
info@visaandmigration.com

India Office:
E501 Jagaran Apartments, Dwarka Sector 22, New Delhi, India
09311964480

Newsletter