• +44 (0)20 3411 1261
  • info@visaandmigration.com
uk visa enquiry
UK Visa
 /   /  UK Fiance Visa

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC

UK Fiance Visa


Do you need to apply for a UK Fiance Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

The UK Fiancé Visa - also known as a prospective marriage visa - allows the applicants to bring their fiancée to the UK, provided that their fiancé or partner is a person holding Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK or British Citizenship. A UK Fiancé Visa allows you to come to the UK and get married. After arrival, you can extend your stay in the UK.

Eligible applicants are given permission to enter the UK in order to marry their partner or fiancé within 6 months. After the marriage, the husband or wife can apply for a Marriage Visa for grant of further leave to remain in the UK. After completion of 5 years’ continuous stay on a spouse visa, the applicants become eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK.


Eligibility for a Fiancé Visa

Visa requirements for a Fiance Visa are quite similar to that of the Spouse Visa. Applicants have the choice to apply for the Fiancée visa or marry first in order to apply directly for UK spousal visa. In this case, the applicant can avoid the necessity of making two separate applications.

If the fiancé has any children from previous relationships, the children can apply to come with the fiancé provided they have sole custody of the child.

The prerequisites to apply for a Fiancée visa are:

  1. The partners must be above 18 years of age
  2. They must have met and known each other prior to application and have the intention to permanently live together after marriage
  3. Any previous relationships of the couple at the time of application must have ended
  4. The couple should prove that they have appropriate accommodation
  5. The applicant should prove that the couple has sufficient funds to support themselves and their dependents, without any public funds
  6. In the case of a non-EU National, the sponsoring person is required to meet the income threshold of £18,600. There is a higher threshold in case any children (who are under 18 years of age) are also required to be sponsored; £22,400 for one child and an additional £2,400 for each child thereafter.
  7. The couple must have suitable accommodation available to them. The fiancé visa is valid only for 6 months and - within that period - the couple must marry in the UK. If this doesn't happen, the foreign national will have to leave the UK.

Financial Requirements for a UK Fiancée Visa

The sponsors settled in the UK may meet the threshold of the financial requirement as applicable through employment, self-employment, cash savings, director of a company or rental income, etc.

Each category has a specific set of documents which need to be submitted with the application:

  • Permissible sources of income/savings; and
  • The time periods and permitted combinations of sources applicable to each permitted source relied upon; and
  • Reliable evidence for each permitted source.

Exceptions to UK Fiancée Visa Financial Requirements

If the sponsor is receiving any of the following allowances or concessions, then the applicants  are exempted from meeting the above financial requirement:

  • Carer's Allowance
  • Attendance Allowance
  • Disability Living Allowance
  • Severe Disablement Allowance
  • Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit
  • Personal Independence Payment

Children who are under 18 years of age are permitted to accompany their parent (i.e. Fiancé visa holders) to the UK.

Immediately after the marriage, the Fiancé visa holders should apply for a Marriage Visa so that they become eligible to work in the UK.


Benefits of a UK Fiancé Visa

  • The applicant who marries the UK citizen can settle permanently in the UK.
  • After marriage, the applicant is free to undertake any type of employment without restrictions.
  • The applicant, after the marriage, is entitled to the same benefits as UK citizens.
  • This visa serves as a route to permanent stay in the UK and - ultimately - British Nationality.

Do you need to apply for a UK Fiance Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
We specialise exclusively in UK Immigration and Nationality Law. We are regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner(OISC). We provide immigration services to clients from worldwide. Immigration law is complex and with the rules constantly changing we strongly recommend that you use specialists to support and represent you from the start. Call us now for an honest opinion of your case, possible costs and options.

Quick links

Visaandmigration.com

The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR9 2ER
+44 (0)20 3411 1261
+44 (0)20 3761 1901
info@visaandmigration.com

India Office:
E501 Jagaran Apartments, Dwarka Sector 22, New Delhi, India
09311964480

Newsletter