• +44 (0)20 3411 1261
  • info@visaandmigration.com
uk visa enquiry
UK Visa
 /   /  UK Fiance Visa

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
OISC

UK Fiance Visa


Do you need to apply for a UK Fiance Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Fiance Visa Applications

What is a Fiance Visa?

The UK Fiancé Visa - also known as a prospective marriage visa - allows you to bring your fiancée to the UK, provided that you are holding Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK or British Citizenship. A UK Fiancé Visa allows you to come to the UK and get married. After arrival, you can extend your stay in the UK.

Eligible applicants are given permission to enter the UK in order to marry their partner or fiancé within 6 months. After the marriage, the husband or wife can apply for a Marriage Visa for grant of further leave to remain in the UK. After completion of 5 years’ continuous stay on a spouse visa, the applicants become eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK.

Benefits of a UK Fiancé Visa

There are a number of benefits to applying for a fiance visa in the UK. These include:

  • The applicant who marries the UK citizen can settle permanently in the UK

  • After marriage, the applicant is free to undertake any type of employment without restrictions

  • The applicant, after the marriage, is entitled to the same benefits as UK citizens

  • The visa serves as a route to permanent stay in the UK and - ultimately - British nationality


Fiance Visa Requirements & Eligibility

Visa requirements for a Fiance Visa are quite similar to that of the Spouse Visa. Applicants have the choice to apply for the Fiancée visa or marry first in order to apply directly for a spousal visa. In this case, the applicant can avoid the necessity of making two separate applications.

If the fiancé has any children from previous relationships, the children can apply to come with the fiancé provided they have sole custody of the child.

The eligibility prerequisites to apply for a Fiancée visa are:

  • The partners must be above 18 years of age

  • They must have met and known each other prior to application and have the intention to permanently live together after marriage

  • Any previous relationships of the couple at the time of application must have ended

  • The couple should prove that they have appropriate accommodation

  • The applicant must fulfil the relevant English Language requirements

  • The applicant should prove that the couple has sufficient funds to support themselves and their dependents, without recourse to any public funds

  • In the case of a non-EU National, the sponsoring person is required to meet the income threshold of £18,600. There is a higher threshold in case any children (who are under 18 years of age) are also required to be sponsored - £22,400 for one child and an additional £2,400 for each child thereafter.

  • The couple must have suitable accommodation available to them. The fiancé visa is valid only for 6 months and - within that period - the couple must marry in the UK. If this doesn't happen, the foreign national will have to leave the UK.

Financial Requirements & Exceptions

The sponsors settled in the UK may meet the threshold of the financial requirement as applicable through employment, self-employment, cash savings, director of a company or rental income, alongside other sources of income.

If the sponsor is receiving any of the following allowances or concessions, then the applicants  are exempted from meeting the above financial requirements:

  • Carer's Allowance

  • Attendance Allowance

  • Disability Living Allowance

  • Severe Disablement Allowance

  • Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit

  • Personal Independence Payment

  • Children who are under 18 years of age are permitted to accompany their parent (i.e. Fiancé visa holders) to the UK

Immediately after the marriage, the Fiancé visa holders should apply for a Marriage Visa so that they become eligible to work in the UK.

English Language Requirements

Nearly all UK immigration applications require that specific English language requirements are met - and applications for a Fiance Visa are no exemption.

You can fulfill the English language requirements for a fiance visa by proving that you are a national of a majority English-speaking country or hold a degree - equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree or above - that was taught in English. Alternatively, you can pass a test at an appropriate level.

In order to prove your English language ability, you should use the Home Office’s list of approved English language tests. In the case of UK fiance visa applications, you are required to pass at CEFR A1 level. Note that tests from IELTS or Trinity College are the only ones accepted by the UKVI for application purposes.

Required Documents

Each visa category - including fiance visas - have a specific set of required documents which need to be submitted with the application in order to provide documentary evidence for fulfilling the uk fiance visa requirements. These include:

  • Your passport and 2 recent passport photographs

  • Evidence of your and your partner’s age

  • Evidence that you have met each other, intend to marry or register your partnership, and intend to live together permanently after marriage

  • Documents to show that you meet the necessary financial requirements, including:

    • Permissible sources of income and savings

    • The time periods and permitted combinations of income sources applicable to each permitted source relied upon

    • Reliable evidence for each permitted source on income

  • Documents to prove the successful achievement of the necessary English language requirements


How Long Can You Stay in the UK?

If your fiance visa application is successful, you will be a granted a 6 month visa to allow you to come to the UK and get married. You must then apply for a marriage visa once married.

After you arrive in the UK, you must wait until you have been present for 7 days. After this point, you can go to a registry office to give notice to marry. This notice must be displayed for 15 days before you can marry.

Note that, while in the UK on a fiance visa, you are not allowed to work.


How Long Does it Take to Get a Fiance Visa to the UK?

UK fiance visa processing times vary depending on a number of different factors, with the country you are applying from being one of the main ones. In general, processing times can range from just a few weeks to several months. There can be delays in UK visa processing times, so you should do your research and speak to one of our experts in order to avoid this prior to making your fiance visa application.


UK Fiance Visa Refusal Reasons

It may be the case that your initial application for a fiance visa is refused. There are a variety of reasons why this can happen, including supplying incorrect documents, not disclosing previous fiance visa or immigration issues, or assuming that the Home Office would be lenient.

You should avoid these mistakes so that the Home Office does not get a chance to refuse your visa application. In order to get expert legal advice on your UK fiance visa application, get in touch with us or learn more about common visa refusal reasons.


Do you need to apply for a UK Fiance Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
OISC
We specialise exclusively in UK Immigration and Nationality Law. We are regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner(OISC). We provide immigration services to clients from worldwide. Immigration law is complex and with the rules constantly changing we strongly recommend that you use specialists to support and represent you from the start. Call us now for an honest opinion of your case, possible costs and options.

Quick links

Visaandmigration.com

The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR9 2ER
+44 (0)20 3411 1261
+44 (0)20 3761 1901
info@visaandmigration.com

India Office:
E501 Jagaran Apartments, Dwarka Sector 22, New Delhi, India
09311964480

Newsletter