• +44 (0)20 3411 1261
  • info@visaandmigration.com
uk visa enquiry
UK Visa
 /   /  UK Visitor or Tourist Visa

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC

UK Visitor or Tourist Visa


Do you need to apply for a UK Visitor or Tourist Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

It is a popular visa for individuals who wish to come to the UK for tourism, business or visiting their family members etc.

When a visitor is in the UK on a visitor visa, he/she must ensure clear understanding of the sphere of activities they are allowed to undertake.  Taking this into account changes were made to this category and were implemented w.e.f. 27 November 2008.

Purpose of visit UK


There may be many reasons individuals from various countries around the world come to visit the UK for - sightseeing, visiting on business, to undertake a short course, attend important events, visit the UK as a representative of a company, research work, or to sit in tests/exams in the UK. People also travel to the UK to get married or to participate in a civil partnership ceremony. If you have been refused a visitor visa you can submit a new application straightaway, however it is important that you are able to challege the refusal decision and also provide evidence to support your arguments. You cannot appeal against the decision of a visitor visa refusal unless there has a breach of Human Rights by the Home Office.  

General requirements for UK visitor Visa


Those who aspire to visit the UK must be able to demonstrate that they are visiting the UK only for a short period and in any case for no longer than six months and will be leaving the UK at the end of the visit. In addition, the visitor to be must be able to show that they have sufficient funds to maintain himself/herself and accommodate themselves (and also in cases where the dependants are accompanying) without assistance from UK public funds.

The only exception is made in the case of ‘academic visitors and ‘parents of children at school in the UK, who can stay in the UK for up to 12 months. There may also be cases where student visitors are on English language course that may take longer than 6 months but not longer than 11 months.

Categories of the “Visitor Visa” 


The aspirants intending to visit the UK must apply for the appropriate category of visitor visa.  After entering the country one is required to strictly comply with the conditions of your visa as any departure from the visa conditions during stay in the UK may result in adverse consequences.

Categories, condition and requirements to be fulfilled for “Visitor Visa” are:

General Visitors

Visiting Family, Visiting Friend and Tourism

Academic visitors

Advisers, consultants, trainers, trouble shooters who are employed abroad by the same company which has the UK branch.

Individuals undertaking specific, one –off training in techniques and UK work practices or coming for business meetings/negotiations

 

Entertainer visitors

This category is for individuals who intend to visit the UK for a short period of time to take part in cultural activities and events like musical events, charity events and art festivals

Business Visitor

An individual who is employed in another country and wishes to visit the UK for a short period of time and engage in business related activities is entitled to apply in the capacity of a business visitor. Medical Treatment Visa: For those who are seeking medical treatment from a private medical practitioner. General visa: An ideal class of visa for those wishing to visit for a short period of time to meet friends, relatives or for tourism.

Child visitor

All children wishing to visit the UK must apply for a visitor visa. The applicant must be under the age of 18 years and is permitted to visit the UK for a period of 6 months. This can be extended to 12 months if a child has entry clearance and is accompanied by an academic visitor.

Visitors for Private Medical Treatment

A large number of visitors come to the UK for the sole purpose of having medical treatment is for a limited period of time. People coming on this visa require sufficient funds to financially support accommodate and pay for the medical treatment without any recourse to public funds. All arrangements should be made for the consultation or treatment

 

Special Visitor

Visitors for private medical treatment in the UK
Visitors intending to marry or undertake a civil partnership ceremony in the UK
|Parents of a child at school in the UK

 

General Visitors

 

 

If you’re visiting the UK to see family/ friends, or simply visit for tourism and sightseeing purposes; you should apply as a general visitor.

General visitors are now allowed to undertake up to 30 days of recreational, English language or academic study provided it is not the main purpose of their visit. Recreational study means holiday-type and leisure course such as horse-riding or pottery etc. Any other studies, such as English language, can only take place at an institution that holds a sponsor license under Tier 4 PBS or which is accredited by the Home Office.

Requirements for Visa

  1. Visitors to the UK must demonstrate that he/she intend to visit the UK only for a short period not exceeding 6 months.
  2. Immediately after the visit/purpose of visit is over one should intend to leave the UK and  that he/she would meet the cost of the return or onward journey on his own.
  3. The visa seeker must be able to demonstrate that during the visit he/she have sufficient funds to maintain and accommodate including that for the dependants if any without working in the UK or receiving assistance from UK public funds. Alternatively, one can show that relatives/friends will be financially supporting and/or accommodating you during your stay.
  4. There is no intention to engage in any form of employment and the applicant is willing to leave as soon as their tenure of visit to the UK has expired.

Extension procedure

A visitor can stay in the UK for a maximum period of six months as a general visitor.

In case the visa has been granted for a period less than six months, one may apply for an extension of visa which can be for maximum of six months in all (i.e. including the period already spent).

No extension can be granted beyond the prescribed period of 6 months in any case and the visitor is required to leave the UK on expiry of the visa. Any period of stay beyond 6 months will be illegal and the visitor will be considered as an “over stayer”. This will have an adverse impact on your immigration record and may affect any future UK immigration applications. It may even result in you being banned from re-entering the UK for a certain period of time.

Why Choose Us?


  • You pay a Fixed Fee
  • You will receive advise from experienced caseworkers.
  • We provide our client’s with unlimited meetings and support.
  • We provide our client’s with unlimited phone calls.
  • We advise you on the procedure, requirements and merits of making an application for travel document.
  • We keep our client’s updated with new rules and procedure and act in their best interest.
  • We advise and represent our clients’ dependants to seek dependant visas in line with the visa of the main applicant.
  • We lodge appeals where necessary.

 


Do you need to apply for a UK Visitor or Tourist Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
We specialise exclusively in UK Immigration and Nationality Law. We are regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner(OISC). We provide immigration services to clients from worldwide. Immigration law is complex and with the rules constantly changing we strongly recommend that you use specialists to support and represent you from the start. Call us now for an honest opinion of your case, possible costs and options.

Quick links

Visaandmigration.com

The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR9 2ER
+44 (0)20 3411 1261
+44 (0)20 3761 1901
info@visaandmigration.com

India Office:
E501 Jagaran Apartments, Dwarka Sector 22, New Delhi, India
09311964480

Newsletter