• +44 (0)20 3411 1261
  • info@visaandmigration.com
uk visa enquiry
UK Visa
 /   /  Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visa
LET US CALL YOU FOR
A QUICK ASSESSMENT



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
OISC

Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visa


Do you need to apply for a Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visa Applications

What is a Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visa?

A parent of a tier 4 child visa is a visa for overseas parents with children attending an independent fee-paying school in the UK. The visa is granted for either 6 or 12 months.

After this time period, you can get extensions for 12 months at a time, as long as you continue to meet the eligibility requirements. You can keep applying for an extension until your child reaches 12 years of age. You’ll be given a shorter visa and won’t be able to extend that visa if your child is going to:

  • Have their 12th birthday in the next 12 months

  • Finish their final year at school in the next 12 months

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months prior to travelling to the UK, and - in general - you should expect to know the outcome of your visa application within 3 weeks.


Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visa Requirements & Eligibility

The eligibility requirements for a Parent of a Tier 4 Child visa are relatively straightforward. For an application to be successful, you would need to meet the following requirements:

  • Have the necessary funds to support yourself and any dependants while you’re in the UK

  • Have and maintain a second home outside the UK

  • Intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit

  • Have the required funds to pay for your return journey when you leave the UK

In addition, there are certain eligibility requirements that your child must fulfill - specifically, they:

  • Must be aged under 12

  • Must have a Tier 4 (Child) visa in order to study at an independent, fee-paying school in the UK


Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visa Restrictions

There are a large number of restrictions attached to a Parent of a Tier 4 Child visa. Under this visa category, you cannot:

  • Switch to a different immigration category after its expiration

  • Receive public funds

  • Have your main home in the UK

  • Undertake paid work

  • Study

  • Have dependants on your application - they must apply separately

Assuming that these restrictions are not violated, you are then able to extend your visa. However, you must leave the UK when your visa expires in either case. If your child is staying in education in the UK without you, you must make arrangements for their ongoing care.


Do you need to apply for a Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

LET US CALL YOU FOR
A QUICK ASSESSMENT



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
OISC
We specialise exclusively in UK Immigration and Nationality Law. We are regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner(OISC). We provide immigration services to clients from worldwide. Immigration law is complex and with the rules constantly changing we strongly recommend that you use specialists to support and represent you from the start. Call us now for an honest opinion of your case, possible costs and options.

Quick links

Visaandmigration.com

The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR9 2ER
+44 (0)20 3411 1261
+44 (0)20 3761 1901
info@visaandmigration.com

India Office:
E501 Jagaran Apartments, Dwarka Sector 22, New Delhi, India
09311964480

Iraq Office:
Nadia Al Said st, Beside the Embassy of Germany, Al Amirat Al-Mansour, Baghdad, Iraq
07811999666

Newsletter