• +44 (0)20 3411 1261
  • info@visaandmigration.com
uk visa enquiry
UK Visa
 /   /  UK Unmarried Partner Visa
LET US CALL YOU FOR
A QUICK ASSESSMENT



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
OISC

UK Unmarried Partner Visa


Do you need to apply for a UK Unmarried Partner Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

UK Unmarried Partner Visa 

What is an Unmarried Partner or De-Facto Visa?

UK Unmarried Partner or de-facto visa is available for partners of a person holding indefinite leave to remain or British Citizenship if they have been in a relationship for two years. The applicant can come to the UK or extend their stay within the UK as an unmarried partner. The de-facto visa allows couples and same-sex couples to stay in the UK on basis of their relationship. Same rights and benefits as are allowed to those who are married or living in a civil partnership.

The Unmarried partner visa is granted for 33 months from outside the UK and 30 months from within the UK. Once the applicant has completed 60 months or 5 years on this visa they can apply indefinite leave to remain or British Citizenship.

You cannot switch to this category if you are on a visa which does not allow you to stay for more than 6 months. You must  leave the UK and obtain UK entry clearance.

Benefits of a De-Facto Visa

After the visa is granted, there are a variety of benefits for unmarried partner visa holders. These include:

  • Ability to settle permanently in the UK

  • Entitlement for the applicant to work in the UK without any restrictions

  • Entitlement to the same benefits (except public funds) as a UK Citizen.


Defacto Visa Requirements & Eligibility

Applicants applying for the unmarried partner visa must meet the following criteria:

  • The partners must be a minimum of 18 years of age;

  • The couple must establish - with documentary proof - that they have lived together for at least two years before applying for the visa  - this requirement is flexible as the 2 years of living can be combined from different periods, however, if you have lived for a period just short of 2 years like 1 year 6 months and have been in a relationship for more than 2 years you may still be able to apply under this category depending on the quality of evidence available with you; 

  • After being granted a defacto visa, the couple must intend to stay together on a permanent basis;

  • Previous relationships of the applicant or UK Sponsor must be ended;

  • The couple should be able to financially support themselves and their dependents (if any) without relying on public funds;

  • The couple must meet the income threshold of £18,600 for sponsoring a non-EU National.  A higher threshold of £22,400 is required for sponsoring a child, with an additional £2,400 for each subsequent child;

  • The couple should have suitable accommodation for themselves and any dependents;

Financial Requirements and Exceptions

When making an unmarried partner visa application, you can meet the financial requirements through a variety of sources of income and savings, including income from employment and self-employment, cash savings, rental income and so on.

All the categories have a separate set of documents for submission with the application:

  • Sources of income and savings, as applicable;

  • Time periods and permitted combinations of sources as applicable to each permitted source relied upon for the purpose of the application;

  • Documentary proof for each permitted source of income relied upon

Your sponsors are not required to meet the financial requirement if they are in receipt of any of the following allowances or benefits:

  • Carer's Allowance

  • Disability Living Allowance

  • Severe Disablement Allowance

  • Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit

  • Attendance Allowance

  • Personal Independence Payment

English Language Requirements

You need to meet certain English language requirements when applying for an unmarried partner visa in the UK. You can meet these requirements for a defacto visa by proving that you are a national of a majority English-speaking country or hold a degree - equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree or above - that was taught in English. Alternatively, you could also pass the English test at the appropriate level.

In order to prove your English language ability, you should use the Home Office’s list of approved English language tests. In the case of UK unmarried partner visa applications, you are required to pass at CEFR A1 level for the purpose of Entry Clearance. The requirement changed to level A2 for applicants submitting an application for a UK Unmarried Partner visa extension after May 2017. 

Required Documents

Like other visas, de facto visas have a particular set of required documents which need to be completed and submitted with your application. The following documents provide evidence for fulfilling the UK unmarried partner visa requirements:

  • Your passport and 2 recent passport photographs;

  • Evidence to prove that your relationship has been genuine and subsisting for 2 years or more;

  • Evidence that you intend to live together permanently;

  • Documents to show that you meet the necessary financial requirements, including:

    • Relevant sources of income and necessary savings;

    • The time periods and permitted combinations of income sources applicable to each permitted source relied upon;

    • Reliable evidence for each permitted source of income;

  • Documents to prove the successful attainment of the necessary English language requirements


How Long Does it Take to Get a Defacto Visa to the UK?

The application can be submitted from within or outside the UK. The in-country application can only be made if you are in a category which allows you to switch from within the UK (generally any visa except visitor visa). Once the applicant has completed the application they should provide evidence to meet the above requirements for the Home Office to consider the application. Once the application is approved from outside the UK the applicant will be given one month visa and they will collect their Biometric residence permit from the relevant post office which will be for 2.5 years. if the application is made within the UK then the applicant will get 2.5 years to leave to remain. Once an applicant has completed 5 years they can apply for settlement (Indefinite Leave to Remain) in the UK  

The application fee from outside the UK is £1523 + Immigration Health Surcharge of £1200. From inside the UK, you will pay a Government fee of £1033 + and Immigration Health Surcharge of £1000  


UK Unmarried Partner Visa Refusal Reasons

It may be the case that your initial application for a UK Unmarried Partner visa is refused. There are a variety of reasons why this can happen, including supplying incorrect documents, not disclosing previous visa or immigration issues, or assuming that the Home Office would be lenient or would find information themselves. 

You should avoid such mistakes so that the Home Office does not get a chance to refuse your visa application. In order to get expert legal advice on your UK Unmarried Partner Visa application, get in touch with us. We guarantee you the successful outcome on cases where you provide us with all the documents we request for.

How We Work

  • We assess your circumstances and provide you a quote for our services; If you want to move ahead -  
  • You pay a 50% deposit of our fee so you never part with all your money; 
  • Provide you with a comprehensive checklist of documents according to your circumstances; 
  • We provide you with templates and approved and accepted by the Home Office; 
  • We advise you on the evidence and process of submitting the application from the country you apply from; 
  • We Review all the evidence and suggest any amendments you may require (and/or We draft letters or templates for you where necessary);
  • We do not leave any scope for refusal of your application - if there is anything which is of concern we point this out to you and help you to remedy the issues;  
  • We fill and prepare the application forms and we always send this for you to review and confirm to avoid any simple mistakes;
  • We prepare and finalise your application for submission and book you an appointment in the country where you provide your biometrics;  
  • We preparing detailed representations for the Home Office or UKV&I in reference to the Immigration Rules (This is when you pay the rest of our 50% fee); and 
  • Should there be a delay beyond the processing timings we will chase the application for you.

Do you need to apply for a UK Unmarried Partner Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

LET US CALL YOU FOR
A QUICK ASSESSMENT



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
OISC
We specialise exclusively in UK Immigration and Nationality Law. We are regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner(OISC). We provide immigration services to clients from worldwide. Immigration law is complex and with the rules constantly changing we strongly recommend that you use specialists to support and represent you from the start. Call us now for an honest opinion of your case, possible costs and options.

Quick links

Visaandmigration.com

The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR9 2ER
+44 (0)20 3411 1261
+44 (0)20 3761 1901
info@visaandmigration.com

India Office:
E501 Jagaran Apartments, Dwarka Sector 22, New Delhi, India
09311964480

Iraq Office:
Nadia Al Said st, Beside the Embassy of Germany, Al Amirat Al-Mansour, Baghdad, Iraq
07811999666

Newsletter