• +44 (0)20 3411 1261
  • info@visaandmigration.com
uk visa enquiry
UK Visa
 /   /  UK Unmarried Partner Visa

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC

UK Unmarried Partner Visa


Do you need to apply for a UK Unmarried Partner Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Under the UK de-facto or unmarried partner visa, a UK-based citizen can bring his or her unmarried partner from other countries to the UK provided that they have been in a committed relationship with the British Citizen for a minimum of two years. The Defacto Visa allows couples and same-sex couples the equal rights and benefits as are allowed to those who are married or living in a Civil Partnership.

This visa permits a two-year probationary period in the UK. Following this, one can apply for indefinite leave to remain and, subsequently, UK nationality. In such cases, the couples must be cohabiting for a minimum of two years before applying for the probationary period.

Under immigration laws, both heterosexuals and homosexuals are treated equally with equal rights and there is no restriction regarding work in the UK.

Applicants in all such cases must obtain prior clearance for entering the UK else their applications will be refused.


Eligibility Requirements for a UK De-Facto Visa

Applicants applying for the unmarried partner visa must meet the following criteria:

  • The partners must be a minimum of 18 years of age
  • The couple must establish with documentary proof that they have been living together for at least two years before applying for the visa
  • After being granted a visa, the couple must intend to stay together on a permanent basis
  • If either of the partners was involved in any previous relationship, they must show that that relationship does not exist anymore
  • The couple should be competent to financially support themselves and the dependents, if any, without recourse to Public Funds
  • The couple must meet the income threshold of £18,600 for sponsoring a non-EU National.  A higher threshold of £22,400 is required for a child, sponsored; additional £2,400 for each child would be needed.
  • The couple should have suitable accommodation for themselves and any dependents

Financial Requirements

The sponsors may meet the applicable financial requirement through employment, self-employment, cash savings, director of a company, rental income, etc.

All the categories have a separate set of documents for submission with the application based specified as to:

  1. the permitted sources of income/savings;
  2. the time periods, as prescribed and permitted combinations of sources applicable to each permitted source relied upon; and
  3. the proof required for each permitted source relied upon.

Exceptions to Financial Requirements

Your sponsors are not required to meet the financial requirement if they are in receipt of any of the following allowances:

  • Carer's Allowance
  • Disability Living Allowance
  • Severe Disablement Allowance
  • Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit
  • Attendance Allowance
  • Personal Independence Payment

Benefits of a UK De Facto or Unmarried Partner Visa

The Unmarried Partner Visa allows a permanently settled person in the UK to bring his or her foreign national partner to join and live with them in the UK. Visa applicants are required to prove that they have been in a relationship similar to that of a marriage for at least two years. This visa is granted to unmarried partners regardless of whether they are heterosexual or homosexual. Both are treated equal.

After the visa is granted, the foreign national partner is the entitled to work in the UK without any restrictions. Prior entry clearance for travelling to the UK is essential as, without this, all individuals wishing to come to the UK to settle with their UK partner would be denied entry. Entry clearance allows the applicant permission to enter the UK for a probationary period of two years. Thereafter, they can apply to settle in the country. Settlement entry clearance is granted allowing the foreign partner to enter the UK permanently in some cases. The applicants are not required to be married.


Do you need to apply for a UK Unmarried Partner Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
We specialise exclusively in UK Immigration and Nationality Law. We are regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner(OISC). We provide immigration services to clients from worldwide. Immigration law is complex and with the rules constantly changing we strongly recommend that you use specialists to support and represent you from the start. Call us now for an honest opinion of your case, possible costs and options.

Quick links

Visaandmigration.com

The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR9 2ER
+44 (0)20 3411 1261
+44 (0)20 3761 1901
info@visaandmigration.com

India Office:
E501 Jagaran Apartments, Dwarka Sector 22, New Delhi, India
09311964480

Newsletter