• +44 (0)20 3411 1261
  • info@visaandmigration.com
uk visa enquiry
UK Visa
 /   /  Short Term Student Visa

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC

Short Term Student Visa


Do you need to apply for a Short Term Student Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

The student visitor visa is granted to individuals who want to study or conduct research in one of the categories below:

  • Study at any approved educational institution (state schools are not approved);
  • Conduct research in the UK, if your are enrolled on any overseas degree course and;
  •   your course is equivalent to UK degree;
  •   you will be carrying out the research at UK recognised body, or a body that receives public funding as a higher education institution; and
  •  you must be at least 18 years;
  • come as an exchange student, if you are at least 18 years old and your institution must;
  • hold its own national accreditation;
  • offer only part of its educational programme in the UK; and
  • offer programmes that are equivalent to a UK degree;
  • take an English course
  • If you are over 18 you can remain in the UK for up to 11 months. However if you plan to take an English course, all other categories only allow you to stay for up to 6 months,

  • If you are under the age of 18 years and are travelling unaccompanied or with someone other than your parent you must provide:

  • written consent from your legal guardians or parent with their full contact details;
  • proof that you have somewhere suitable to live in the UK during your stay in the UK including
  •   the name and date of birth of the person that you will be living with,
  •   an address where you will be living in the UK,
  •  details of your relationship to the person with whom you will be living, and

If you are under the age of 18 and travel with an adult they must to list in your visa application. Their name will appear in your visa and you will need to travel to the UK with them. They can apply for a visa at the same time as you but it has to be a separate application.

You cannot:


  • work or carry out any business in the UK;
  • extend your visa;
  • get any public funds;
  • bring any family members, as dependents with you - they must apply separately.

Why Choose Us?


  • consent in writing from the person you will live with to confirm that they can look after you.
  • You pay a Fixed Fee;
  • Our immigration adviser will take Detailed Instructions from you and advise you about the relevant immigration law and procedure to be adopted by the Immigration Authorities in your immigration case;
  • Our immigration adviser represent your circumstances clearly;
  • Our immigration adviser will discuss your immigration case in detail with you and advise you about the weaknesses and strengths of your immigration case;
  • Our immigration adviser will advise you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application;
  • Our immigration adviser will consider contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the application and discuss the same with you;
  • You Receive advise from our experienced caseworkers;
  • We provide our client’s with unlimited meetings and support;
  • We provide our client’s with unlimited phone calls;
  • We advise you on the procedure, requirements and merits of making an application to the UKBA/British Diplomatic post;
  • We keep our client’s updated with new rules and procedure and act in their best interest;
  • We draft representations in support of your immigration matter explaining your circumstances in detail and proving how you satisfy the requirements of Immigration Rules;
  • We advise and represent our clients’ dependants to seek dependant visas in line with the visa of the main applicant;
  • We lodge appeals and prepare administrative reviews;
  • We advise you on the future applications for Indefinite Leave to Remain and British Citizenship for those who will complete required number of years in the UK;
  • We answer your queries even after your application has been submitted and approved on what you are required to next.

Do you need to apply for a Short Term Student Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
We specialise exclusively in UK Immigration and Nationality Law. We are regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner(OISC). We provide immigration services to clients from worldwide. Immigration law is complex and with the rules constantly changing we strongly recommend that you use specialists to support and represent you from the start. Call us now for an honest opinion of your case, possible costs and options.

Quick links

Visaandmigration.com

The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR9 2ER
+44 (0)20 3411 1261
+44 (0)20 3761 1901
info@visaandmigration.com

India Office:
E501 Jagaran Apartments, Dwarka Sector 22, New Delhi, India
09311964480

Newsletter