• +44 (0)20 3411 1261
  • info@visaandmigration.com
uk visa enquiry
UK Visa
 /   /  Short Term Student Visa

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC

Short Term Student Visa


Do you need to apply for a Short Term Student Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

A short term student visa is granted to students who wish to study in the UK, and live outside the EEA and Switzerland. You should apply for a short term student visa if:

  • You are not eligible to apply for a Tier 4 student visa

  • You meet the requirements for a short-term student visa and do not want to apply for a Tier 4 student visa

  • You are over 18 years old.

A short term student visa allows you to study a six month short course, spend six months conducting research or receiving tuition, or spend 11 months studying an English language.


Eligibility Requirements

The student visitor visa is granted to individuals who want to study or conduct research in one of the following categories:

  • An approved educational institution (state schools are not prohibited)

  • You are enrolled on any overseas degree course and your course is equivalent to UK degree.

  • You are carrying out the research at UK recognised body, or a body that receives public funding as a higher education institution, and you are coming as an exchange student.

  • The recognised UK body must hold its own national accreditation.

  • If you are studying an English language, you can remain in the UK for up to 11 months. If you plan to take an English course, all other categories only allow you to stay for up to 6 months.

If you are under 18 and travelling unaccompanied or with someone other than your parent you must provide:

  • Written consent from your legal guardians or parent with their full contact details;

  • Proof that you have somewhere suitable to live in the UK during your stay in the UK including

  • The name and date of birth of the person that you will be living with,

  • An address where you will be living in the UK,

  • Details of your relationship to the person with whom you will be living

If you are under the age of 18 and travelling with an adult they must be listed in your visa application. You will need to travel to the UK with them, and their name will appear on your visa. The adult you are travelling with can apply for a visa at the same time as you but it has to be on a separate application.

You cannot:

  • Work or carry out any business in the UK;

  • Extend your visa;

  • Get any public funds;

  • Bring any family members, as dependents with you - they must apply separately.


Do you need to apply for a Short Term Student Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
We specialise exclusively in UK Immigration and Nationality Law. We are regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner(OISC). We provide immigration services to clients from worldwide. Immigration law is complex and with the rules constantly changing we strongly recommend that you use specialists to support and represent you from the start. Call us now for an honest opinion of your case, possible costs and options.

Quick links

Visaandmigration.com

The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR9 2ER
+44 (0)20 3411 1261
+44 (0)20 3761 1901
info@visaandmigration.com

India Office:
E501 Jagaran Apartments, Dwarka Sector 22, New Delhi, India
09311964480

Newsletter