• +44 (0)20 3411 1261
  • info@visaandmigration.com
uk visa enquiry
UK Visa
 /   /  UK Sole Representative Visa

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC

UK Sole Representative Visa


Do you need to apply for a UK Sole Representative Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

What is a UK Sole Representative Visa?

The Sole Representative visa allows an individual to come to the UK in order to set up a UK branch or subsidiary on behalf of an overseas company, if a company outside the UK does not have a representative in the UK.

If you intend to apply under this category, you should be a senior employee of the overseas company. The company can recruit someone specifically for this role but they would have to be recruited overseas. The applicant cannot be a majority shareholder in the overseas company but must be senior enough to have full authority to take operational decisions in respect of the UK office operations without prior approval from the parent business.


Requirements for a Sole Representative Visa in the UK

The Sole Representative applicant will need to meet the English Language requirement at level A 1 of the Common European Framework Reference (CEFR). This requirement can also be met if the applicant has a degree acceptable by UK NARIC for the English Language requirement.

The advantage of this category is that the individual is not required to have any particular amount of financial resources, as it is expected that the parent company would provide the all the necessary capital. However, the individual must adequately maintain and accommodate themselves and any dependents without recourse to public funds.

A Sole Representative cannot take any other employment and must intend to work full-time in their role as a representative of the parent company overseas.

There is no requirement on minimum salary or minimum level of educational qualifications.


UK Sole Representative Visa Extension

The initial visa is given for 3 years and could be extended for a further 2 years (or 3 years, if the applicant was granted leave prior to 1 October 2009). Following this, an applicant can make an application for indefinite leave to remain (ILR) in the UK.

At the point of extension, evidence of the commercial activity of the UK company must be presented to show that the UK company has been set up and legally registered and that it is actively trading in the UK. Usually, this can be done by providing company accounts, contracts, invoices, tax returns and so forth.

There is no requirement for the company to generate a minimum level of turnover; however, the company in the UK must be stable enough to support the Sole Representative and its ongoing commercial enterprise inside the UK. It is also important that the overseas company have its main centre of operations outside the UK throughout the five-year period, and that the conditions attached to the last leave have been breached.


Do you need to apply for a UK Sole Representative Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
We specialise exclusively in UK Immigration and Nationality Law. We are regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner(OISC). We provide immigration services to clients from worldwide. Immigration law is complex and with the rules constantly changing we strongly recommend that you use specialists to support and represent you from the start. Call us now for an honest opinion of your case, possible costs and options.

Quick links

Visaandmigration.com

The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR9 2ER
+44 (0)20 3411 1261
+44 (0)20 3761 1901
info@visaandmigration.com

India Office:
E501 Jagaran Apartments, Dwarka Sector 22, New Delhi, India
09311964480

Newsletter