• +44 (0)20 3411 1261
  • info@visaandmigration.com
uk visa enquiry
UK Visa
 /   /  UK Sole Representative Visa
LET US CALL YOU FOR
A QUICK ASSESSMENT



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
OISC

UK Sole Representative Visa


Do you need to apply for a UK Sole Representative Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Sole Representative Visa Applications

What is a Sole Representative Visa?

A Sole Representative visa allows an individual to come to the UK in order to set up a UK branch or subsidiary on behalf of an overseas company, if the company does not already have a representative in the UK.

If you intend to apply under this visa category, you should be a senior employee of the overseas company. The company can recruit someone specifically for this role but they would have to be recruited overseas. The applicant cannot be a majority shareholder in the overseas company but must be senior enough to have full authority to take operational decisions in respect of the UK office operations without prior approval from the parent business.


Sole Representative Visa Requirements

The Sole Representative applicant will need to meet the English Language requirements at level A1 of the Common European Framework Reference (CEFR). This requirement can also be met if the applicant has a degree acceptable by UK NARIC.

The advantage of this category is that the individual is not required to have any particular amount of financial resources, as it is expected that the parent company would provide all the necessary capital. However, the individual must adequately maintain and accommodate themselves - and any dependents - without recourse to public funds.

A Sole Representative cannot take any other employment and must intend to work full-time in their role as a representative of the parent company overseas.

There is no requirement on minimum salary or minimum level of educational qualifications.

Documents requirement for Sole Representative Visa

• A full description of the parent company’s activities, including details of assets and accounts;

• A letter confirming the overseas company will establish a wholly-owned subsidiary or register a branch in the UK in the same business activity as the parent company;

• Your job description, employment contract, and salary details;

• A letter confirming you’re familiar with the company and have the power to take operational decisions;

You should also provide evidence that you:

• Are directly employed by the parent company and aren’t acting as a sales agent (ie hired by a company to sell or distribute their products within the UK, but working for yourself and providing your services for a fee)

• Were recruited to the company outside of the UK, hold a senior position and are able to make decisions on its behalf and have the authority to establish and operate a registered branch

• You will be working full time for the company for the duration of your stay and won’t carry out any other work

• You are not a majority shareholder in the company

Benefits of a Sole Representative Visa 

Your family members - Spouse and Children under 18 can join you; 

Your children can study free in a state School; 

You and your family can settle in the UK after 5 years leading to  Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK & British Citizenship; and

You can extend your stay withthe in UK or switch to another Immigration Category if your employer does not need you


Sole Representative Visa Extension

The initial sole representative visa is given for 3 years and could be extended for a further 2 years (or 3 years, if the applicant was granted leave prior to 1st October 2009). Following this, an applicant can make an application for indefinite leave to remain (ILR) in the UK.

At the point of extension, evidence of the commercial activity of the UK company must be presented to show that the company has been set up in the UK, legally registered and actively trading in the UK. Usually, this can be done by providing company accounts, contracts, invoices, tax returns and so on.

There is no requirement for the company to generate a minimum level of turnover. However, the company in the UK must be stable enough to support the Sole Representative and its ongoing commercial enterprise inside the UK. It is also important that the overseas company have its main centre of operations outside the UK throughout the five-year period, and that the conditions attached to the last leave have been breached.

How We Work

  • We assess your circumstances and provide you a quote for our services; If you want to move ahead -  
  • You pay a 50% deposit of our fee so you never part with all your money;
  • We Provide you with a comprehensive checklist of documents according to your circumstances; 
  • We provide you with templates and approved and accepted by the Home Office; 
  • We advise you on the evidence and process of submitting the application from the country you apply from or from within UK; 
  • We Review all the evidence and suggest any amendments you may require (and/or We draft letters or templates for you where necessary);
  • We do not leave any scope for refusal of your application - if there is anything which is of concern we point this out to you and help you to remedy the issues;  
  • We fill and prepare the application forms and we always send this for you to review and confirm to avoid any simple mistakes;
  • We prepare and finalise your application for submission and book you an appointment in the country where you provide your biometrics;  
  • We prepare detailed representations for the Home Office or UKV&I in reference to the Immigration Rules (This is when you pay the rest of our 50% fee); and 
  • Should there be a delay beyond the processing timings we will chase the application for you.

Do you need to apply for a UK Sole Representative Visa?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

LET US CALL YOU FOR
A QUICK ASSESSMENT



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
OISC
We specialise exclusively in UK Immigration and Nationality Law. We are regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner(OISC). We provide immigration services to clients from worldwide. Immigration law is complex and with the rules constantly changing we strongly recommend that you use specialists to support and represent you from the start. Call us now for an honest opinion of your case, possible costs and options.

Quick links

Visaandmigration.com

The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR9 2ER
+44 (0)20 3411 1261
+44 (0)20 3761 1901
info@visaandmigration.com

India Office:
E501 Jagaran Apartments, Dwarka Sector 22, New Delhi, India
09311964480

Newsletter