• +44 (0)20 3411 1261
  • info@visaandmigration.com
uk visa enquiry
Latest News
 /  Latest News

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
OISC

Duration for which the visa is granted

Duration for which the visa is granted
The tier 2 Work Permit is usually issued for a period ranging from 1 day up to 5 years, depending on the length of time requested by the sponsoring company. Ultimately the final decision is at the discretion of the Home Office.
Tier 2 Work Permit holders can become eligible to apply for the ILR if they have been living in the UK continuously for 5 years under the same work permit. If they have spent more than two years outside the UK during that time, they will no longer be eligible for ILR or permanent residency. Candidates with ILR status can go on to apply for UK citizenship on meeting citizenship requirements.


We specialise exclusively in UK Immigration and Nationality Law. We are regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner(OISC). We provide immigration services to clients from worldwide. Immigration law is complex and with the rules constantly changing we strongly recommend that you use specialists to support and represent you from the start. Call us now for an honest opinion of your case, possible costs and options.

Quick links

Visaandmigration.com

The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR9 2ER
+44 (0)20 3411 1261
+44 (0)20 3761 1901
info@visaandmigration.com

India Office:
E501 Jagaran Apartments, Dwarka Sector 22, New Delhi, India
09311964480

Newsletter