• +44 (0)20 3411 1261
  • info@visaandmigration.com
uk visa enquiry
UK Visa
 /   /  EEA Permanent Residence in the UK

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC

EEA Permanent Residence in the UK


Do you need to apply for a EEA Permanent Residence in the UK?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

What is EEA Permanent Residence?

Under the EEA regulation of 2006, a permanent Residence in the UK visa is granted to individuals who have lived in the UK continuously for 5 years and have exercised their treaty rights in the UK.


Requirements for Permanent Residence in the UK

The requirements for EEA Permanent Residence are that the EEA National or the EEA Family member need to provide evidence for EEA Nationals exercising of treaty right for last 5 years. An EEA National is considered to be exercising treaty rights in the UK, if he/she is -

(a) a jobseeker;

(b) a worker;

(c) a self-employed person;

(d) a self-sufficient person; or

(e) a student;

The evidence required depends on circumstances of the applicant, however, you will qualify for Permanent Residence if you have evidence for last 5 years available with you.

If you are a non-EEA National and hold Retained Right of Residence, then you will need to provide evidence for yourself to confirm that you have been exercising treaty rights as an EEA National for last 5 years.


'Surinder Singh Route’

‘Surinder Singh’ route facilitates British citizens to bring their non-EEA dependant family members to the UK using the EEA Regulations.  The strict UK Immigration Rules do not apply to this route. Under this, the British citizen needs to exercise their treaty right in their capacity as either a worker or a self-employed person in another EEA member state. They can then bring their non-EEA dependant relative to the UK under the EEA Regulations they having exercised their right to free movement in other EEA member state.

When you are in the UK under the Surender Singh Route the British National is considered as an EEA National and have to provide evidence of exercising treaty rights in the UK and outside the UK in some cases.

O v The Netherlands (Case C-456/12)

The above-named case sets fresh guidance to the ‘Surinder Singh’ route and this has become applicable law for all future cases under the said route. The new guidance now looks as:

  • There should be at least three months of residence in the EEA State;

  • The citizen of the Union should potentially benefit and not just workers and self-employed as previously before the guidance were promulgated;

  • During the period of residence in the EEA state, family life must have been ‘created or strengthened’ and it should not just be via media.  Abuse of this rule is not allowed.

This above case adds the fresh requirements in ‘Surinder Singh’.  Now under the new guidance, the period of residence in an EEA State should be at least three months, and during this period of residence, family life must have been strengthened or created.


Do you need to apply for a EEA Permanent Residence in the UK?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
We specialise exclusively in UK Immigration and Nationality Law. We are regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner(OISC). We provide immigration services to clients from worldwide. Immigration law is complex and with the rules constantly changing we strongly recommend that you use specialists to support and represent you from the start. Call us now for an honest opinion of your case, possible costs and options.

Quick links

Visaandmigration.com

The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR9 2ER
+44 (0)20 3411 1261
+44 (0)20 3761 1901
info@visaandmigration.com

India Office:
E501 Jagaran Apartments, Dwarka Sector 22, New Delhi, India
09311964480

Newsletter