• +44 (0)20 3411 1261
  • info@visaandmigration.com
uk visa enquiry
UK Visa
 /   /  Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC

Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme


Do you need to apply for a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

What is a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa?

The Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa is for young adults between the ages of 18-30 from a listed number of territories who want to come and experience life in and culture in the UK.

Applicants will only be able to apply for the Tier 5 Youth Mobility scheme once in lifetime. Those who have previously spent time in the UK as a working holidaymaker are not eligible.

The countries and territories participating in the scheme are:

  • Australia - 35,000 places

  • Canada - 5,500 places

  • Japan - 1,000 places

  • Monaco - 1,000 places

  • New Zealand - 10,000 places

  • Republic of Korea - 1,000 places (certificates of sponsorship)

  • Taiwan - 1,000 places (certificates of sponsorship)


Requirements for the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa

Applicants intending to apply under this scheme will need to satisfy the following:

  • Aged between 18-30;

  • Have no dependants;

  • Be from participating countries; and

  • Demonstrate the availability of at least £1,890 in maintenance funds.

It is important to note that individuals will be unable to apply for the YMS, if they have children 18 years or less of age who are living with them or for whom they provide financial support.

Points Scoring Requirements

Applicants will need to score a total of 50 points for application under Tier 5 (Youth Mobility) scheme.

  • 30 Points - National of a country participating in the Youth Mobility Scheme.

  • 10 points - Age between 18 years of age and 30 years of age,

  • 10 points - Maintenance Funds; show £1890 in their own personal bank account.

Applicants successful under the Tier 5 (YMS) will be granted Entry Clearance for 2 years.

Please note that applicants on the YMS are not entitled to extend their stay on this visa.

What work is allowed under the YMS?

YMS migrants have the freedom to access the job market during their stay in the UK, except employment as a professional sportsperson or as a doctor in training. Migrants are also permitted some self-employed activities.

It is advised to seek advice on what types of employment/self –employment are permitted as any work or business activity which does not fall in line with the terms of the YMS will breach conditions of leave under this category. Further guidance is available at present on the gov.uk website.

YMS migrants are entitled to study in the UK if this is privately funded and/or engage in voluntary work and au pair placements in the UK.


Do you need to apply for a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
We specialise exclusively in UK Immigration and Nationality Law. We are regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner(OISC). We provide immigration services to clients from worldwide. Immigration law is complex and with the rules constantly changing we strongly recommend that you use specialists to support and represent you from the start. Call us now for an honest opinion of your case, possible costs and options.

Quick links

Visaandmigration.com

The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR9 2ER
+44 (0)20 3411 1261
+44 (0)20 3761 1901
info@visaandmigration.com

India Office:
E501 Jagaran Apartments, Dwarka Sector 22, New Delhi, India
09311964480

Newsletter