• +44 (0)20 3411 1261
  • info@visaandmigration.com
uk visa enquiry
UK Visa
 /   /  EEA Family and Residence Permit

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC

EEA Family and Residence Permit


Do you need to apply for a EEA Family and Residence Permit?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

EEA FAMILY PERMIT AND EEA RESIDENCE PERMIT


Under European Law, citizens of EEA countries have the right to live and work at their will in the UK. Family members or spouses of the EEA National also enjoy the rights to live and work in the UK like the principal EEA national even if they do not belong to an EEA nation themselves. The citizen of an EEA country taking up residency in the UK is also permitted to bring their dependent family. Those nationals of any EEA country can enter the UK with minimum documentation and need not apply for entry clearance but may be asked to provide some evidence such as their passport or national identity card for verification. The EEA Family permit is also known as the EU Family Permit, while the Residence Card is also known as an EEA Residence Card. 

Conditions of EEA Family Permit And EEA Residence Permit (For non-EU citizen in the UK) 


Holders of an EEA Family Permit and their dependents are entitled to the right of residence and employment in the UK. The permit enables them to accept any job offers, take up any type of employment, allows them to start their own business, permits them to set up a local branch of a company or manage a company of the UK. No work permit is required for these employment opportunities. In order to succeed, an applicant should be able to support themselves and their dependents while staying in the UK, and this enables them to live and work here permanently. Any further information or help can be obtained from our experts in Visa and Migration.

Conditions of the Permit 


The EEA Family Residence Permit is granted for a period of 5 years and the permit holder is entitled to the aforementioned employment opportunities without any restriction. An EEA national has to spend 4 years and 11 months in the UK on the permit provided to him/her.  After expiry of 5 years stay in the UK, permit holders are eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK.

Any EEA/EU citizen who does not have a residence permit and is coming from outside the UK is issued with a 6-month Family Permit. During that period (6 months) they are permitted unrestricted employment in the UK. The concerned individual may apply for a residence permit within these 6 months along with their dependents for the EEA Family Permit. After completion of five years, the candidate becomes eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). Successful applicants after obtaining ILR become eligible to apply for British naturalisation.

Eligibility Criteria 


EEA Residence Permit is offered only to:

The individuals belonging to the EEA member countries can get their spouses or dependents to live in the UK if the EEA national is exercising treaty rights that are being a qualified person. Those EEA nationals who do not have sufficient funds to support themselves and the dependents while in the UK without recourse to public funds for staying for more than three months are not entitled for the residence permit.

Dependents/Family Members of the EEA candidate include:

The spouse or civil partner and parents of the any EEA National, children or grandchildren of any EEA national or their spouse or civil partner, under the age of 21 are all classed as dependent.

Relatives of an EEA national or their family members may also come under the definition of a family member, provided they can prove that they are financially self-sufficient and will not take recourse to the Public Funds in any eventuality. If the candidate is a student, only his or her spouse or civil partner or any dependent children will be entitled to a right of residence in the United Kingdom.

Anyone residing in the UK Illegally or anyone who has overstayed his/her visa can apply under this category if they are a spouse or child of an EEA National.

Do you need to apply for EEA Family Permit and EEA Residence Permit?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Apply Now

 

Eligibility Criteria for Indefinite Leave to Remain or Permanent Residence 

 


Under the EEA regulation of 2006, permanent Residence in the UK is granted to individuals who have lived in the UK continuously for 5 years and have exercised their treaty rights in the UK. 

'Surinder Singh Route’


The ‘Surinder Singh’ route facilitates British citizens to bring their non-EEA dependant family members to the UK using the EEA Regulations. The strict UK Immigration Rules do not apply to this route. Under this, the British citizen needs to exercise their treaty right in their capacity as either a worker or a self-employed person in another EEA member state and can then bring their non-EEA dependent relative to the UK under the EEA Regulations.

 

The only advantage of this route is that one does not have to meet the very strict financial requirements under Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules that affect many applicants and their families. 

It is important to know that under Regulation 9 the centre of the British citizen’s life has transferred to the EEA member state where he/she resided as a worker or self-employed individual. Whether the centre of the British citizen’s life has transferred to another EEA member state will depend on the following factors:

  • the period of stay in the EEA State as a worker or self-employed person;
  • the location of the British citizen’s principal residence;
  • the degree of integration of the British citizen into the EEA State.

O v The Netherlands (Case C-456/12) – which sets new guideline


The above-named case sets fresh guidelines to the ‘Surinder Singh’ route and this has become applicable law for all future cases under the said route. The new guidance now entails that:

  • There should be at least three months of residence in the EEA state;
  • The citizen of the Union should potentially benefit and not just workers and self-employed as previously before the guidance were promulgated;
  • During the period of residence in the EEA state, family life must have been ‘created or strengthened’ and it should not just be via media. Abuse of this rule is not allowed.

This above case adds the fresh requirements in ‘Surinder Singh’. Now under the new guidance, the period of residence in an EEA State should be at least three months, and during this period of residence, family life must have been strengthened or created.

Further guidance from Visa and Migration would benefit those in need; contact us to find out more.

Why Choose Us?


  • You pay a Fixed Fee
  • You will receive advice from experienced caseworkers
  • We provide our clients with unlimited meetings and support
  • We provide our clients with unlimited phone calls
  • We advise you on the procedure, requirements and merits of making an application for travel document
  • We keep our clients updated with new rules and procedure and act in their best interest
  • We advise and represent our clients’ dependents to seek dependent visas in line with the visa of the main applicant
  • We lodge appeals where necessary
  • We advise you on the future applications for Indefinite Leave to Remain and British Citizenship for those who will complete required number of years in the UK
  • We answer your queries  - even after your application has been submitted and approved -  on what you are required to do next

 


Do you need to apply for a EEA Family and Residence Permit?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
We specialise exclusively in UK Immigration and Nationality Law. We are regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner(OISC). We provide immigration services to clients from worldwide. Immigration law is complex and with the rules constantly changing we strongly recommend that you use specialists to support and represent you from the start. Call us now for an honest opinion of your case, possible costs and options.

Quick links

Visaandmigration.com

The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR9 2ER
+44 (0)20 3411 1261
+44 (0)20 3761 1901
info@visaandmigration.com

India Office:
E501 Jagaran Apartments, Dwarka Sector 22, New Delhi, India
09311964480

Newsletter