• +44 (0)20 3411 1261
  • info@visaandmigration.com
uk visa enquiry
UK Visa
 /   /  Tier 5 Creative and Sporting Visas

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC

Tier 5 Creative and Sporting Visas


Do you need to apply for a Tier 5 Creative and Sporting Visas?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

What is a Tier 5 Creative and Sporting Visa?

The Creative and Sporting Visa category is available to international individuals who work or perform as sports people, entertainers or creative artists for a maximum period of 12 months. The employment is for short engagements or contracts and is suitable for sports players, coaches, dance artists, artists in music, theatre, film or television etcetera.

The Home Office will check that applicants are genuine and that they intend to meet the conditions of the leave they apply for.


Requirements to Apply for a Creative and Sporting Visa

Sportspeople

  • Applicants applying as ‘Sportspeople’ will need to be internationally established at the highest level in industry. Their employment in the UK should also intend to make a ‘significant’ contribution to the development and operation of that particular sport inside the UK. Employers sponsoring applicants under this category will be required to issue a certificate of sponsorship with endorsement for the applicant from the relevant sports governing body. This endorsement will need to confirm the above criteria and will further need to confirm that the post could not be filled by a suitable resident worker in the UK/EU.

Creative Worker

  • Applicants applying as a ‘Creative Worker’ and those included in their entourage involved in dance, theatre, film or television will need to demonstrate that they will be attending specific engagements in the UK and do not wish to base themselves in business in the UK. Employers sponsoring applicants under this category will be required to issue a certificate of sponsorship which guarantees these conditions and that the applicant will comply with conditions of their visa and leave the UK upon expiry of the visa.

Point Scoring Requirements

All applicants will need to score a total of 40 points for the above criteria.

Applicants will need to score of 40 points in order to successfully submit an application for the Tier 5 (Temporary Workers) scheme.

30 Point - Certificate of Sponsorship

10 points - Maintenance of (Funds)

To score points under this section, applicants will need to prove that that they have sufficient funding to support themselves for the duration of their stay in the UK or this can also be sponsored by the sponsor on the Certificate of Sponsorship.

The requirement is as following:

  • At least £945 of personal savings in applicants’ own bank account for at least 3 months prior to the date of the application plus £630 for each dependant, bank statements to be dated within 28 days before the date of application; OR

  • A-rated sponsor guarantees the applicant’s maintenance on the certificate of sponsorship (COS). (Please note that the sponsor is unable to certify maintenance for any of accompanying dependants).


Group sponsorship certificates

Applicants are able to include their entourage when coming to the UK using a ‘group’ certificate of sponsorship. The entourage can include people whose work relates to the work of an entertainer, cultural artist, sportsperson or dramatic production. Persons included in the entourage should be able to demonstrate their technical and/or specialist skills at the time of their application.

Applicants who are required to perform/participate in several engagements or performances may need to request their employer to issue a certificate of sponsorship to cover the whole period of their stay in the UK. The maximum amount of days between each engagement should be no more than 14 days.

However if each engagement is sponsored by individual employers, venues or promoters, each of those sponsors are able to issue a certificate of sponsorship for the purpose of covering their own show. The dates on each certificate must not overlap and again there must not be more than 14 days gap between engagements.

Only sports or entertainer visitor are entitled to apply to switch into the Tier 5 (Temporary worker) Creative and Sporting subcategory, provided they have a valid certificate of sponsorship issued to them before entering the UK.

This route does not lead to settlement in the UK nor does it offer applicants the opportunity to switch into any other work or study category.

No switching is permitted between the subcategories of Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) category.


Applying for Entry Clearance

Applicants are required to obtain prior for Entry Clearance under Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) before entering the UK under this category. Applicants can apply for Entry Clearance from their home country or country of residence.


What Other Work is Allowed?

Applicants are allowed no more than 20 hours per week work in the same role other than with their sponsor. The work must be at the same level as declared on the certificate of sponsorship and must be outside the normal working hours. The applicant must continue to work for their original sponsor.

The applicant is not permitted to undertake any other work which fails to satisfy the above stated criteria.

If you want to apply for a Tier 5 Creative and Sporting Worker Visa, do not hesitate to get in touch.


Do you need to apply for a Tier 5 Creative and Sporting Visas?
Speak to our experts to find out about our fast, friendly and affordable service

Get In Touch



Services

Testimonial

Approvals

See All
OISC
We specialise exclusively in UK Immigration and Nationality Law. We are regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner(OISC). We provide immigration services to clients from worldwide. Immigration law is complex and with the rules constantly changing we strongly recommend that you use specialists to support and represent you from the start. Call us now for an honest opinion of your case, possible costs and options.

Quick links

Visaandmigration.com

The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR9 2ER
+44 (0)20 3411 1261
+44 (0)20 3761 1901
info@visaandmigration.com

India Office:
E501 Jagaran Apartments, Dwarka Sector 22, New Delhi, India
09311964480

Newsletter