Registration as a British Citizen for Child Aged 10-year

Section 1 (4) of the British Nationality Act 1981 grants a child who was born in the UK and has lived first 10 years of their life in the UK. To be registered as a British Citizen. This is applicable regardless of the parent’s status in the UK.

The applicant child should not have travelled outside the UK for more than 90 days in any of the given 10 years.

The child will need to prove that they have been present in the UK for the first 10 years of their life in order to be eligible to make an application.

Fees and decision on the application

The application fee for such application is £1012 and an additional £19.20 is to be paid for biometric information to be taken.

Usually, within 6 months decision is announced but sometimes it may take longer as well and if more information of the child is required, the same will be notified to the applicant.

If you are looking for professional assistance with this application you can contact Visa and Migration Ltd on 02034111261

 

 

What Happens After a Successful Immigration Appeal?

The UK government may decline your immigration application for various reasons. However, this isn’t the end of the process. Most times, you may appeal the ruling, giving you the chance to claim successful immigration to the UK. In this article, we break down the immigration appeals process and what happens after a successful appeal.

Continue reading “What Happens After a Successful Immigration Appeal?”

Naturalisation Reconsideration Request

There are different ways to acquire British citizenship and Naturalisation is one of those. Who can apply for Naturalisation? Well, foreign nationals who hold ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain) can apply for Naturalisation if they meet the relevant requirements under the British Nationality Act 1981.

Continue reading “Naturalisation Reconsideration Request”

Domestic Violence and Indefinite Leave to Remain

If you are married or in an unmarried partnership with a British Citizen and were granted Entry Clearance or Leave to Remain in the United Kingdom you can be eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the United Kingdom if you are suffering domestic violence.

Continue reading “Domestic Violence and Indefinite Leave to Remain”

British Passport Applications for Children from Overseas

If you are a British National and had your child born outside the UK after you had become a British Citizenship by descent.

You can be a British citizen otherwise by descent if you were born in the UK before 1 Jan 1983, or Naturalized in the UK, or born in the UK to a parent holding Indefinite Leave to Remain or British Citizen.

Continue reading “British Passport Applications for Children from Overseas”

Things You Must Know About Right of Abode

Right of abode in the UK is immigration status. One who has the right to abode status has been entitled the right to enter and live in the UK without any restrictions.

All British Citizens automatically hold right to abode and since 1983 it is not possible to obtain this status for anyone without being a British Citizen. However, one should not compare the right of abode with indefinite leave to remain (ILR) which is also another way of residency in the UK without any restriction. All those having the right of abode can live and work in the UK without any immigration restrictions.

Continue reading “Things You Must Know About Right of Abode”

Sole Representative Visas

Companies outside of the UK see a lot of opportunities to set their business in the UK. The UK also allows them to expand their business here. So, to expand and set up its business in the UK, the company can send one representative to the UK to set up a branch or subsidiary office. Other activities that company representative can also do include carry out research, register the company in the UK and negotiate with customer and suppliers. How can an individual enter the UK for all this? Well, an individual from outside EEA and Switzerland can apply for UK sole representative visa in order to come to the UK as a representative of an overseas business.

Continue reading “Sole Representative Visas”

Tier 2 License Renewal Process

United Kingdom employers can employ non-EEA nationals in their companies under point based systems such as Tier 2 category. To employ one, UK employers need to sponsor the worker and in order to do this; they need to obtain a sponsor license from the UKVI – Home Office. Tier 2 sponsorship license is granted for a period of 4 years initially. Employers must apply for the renewal of the license to continue to employ non-EEA nationals before the expiry of the licence. Companies must apply for renewal ahead of sponsor license expiry.

Continue reading “Tier 2 License Renewal Process”

UK Visa Refusals Under 320 (7A) of the Immigration Rules

UK immigration rules have some grounds that outline mandatory refusal of UK entry clearance refusal or UK visa refusal of applicants. These general grounds for the mandatory refusal of visa are set out in UK immigration Rules under paragraph 320.

Continue reading “UK Visa Refusals Under 320 (7A) of the Immigration Rules”

Should You Appeal or Re-Apply After a UK Visa Refusal?

Nobody wants a visa refusal. But for various reasons, a refusals outcome is handed to numerous applicants every year inside and outside the UK. The reasons can be that the applicant has not submitted all required documents, not submitting correct documents, submitting false documents, oversight of application form or documents by ECO etc. So, what are the options available to applicants when their visa application is refused?

Continue reading “Should You Appeal or Re-Apply After a UK Visa Refusal?”