How to Apply for a UK Spouse Visa from Thailand

Applying for a UK spouse visa from Thailand

Moving to and settling in the UK is common for people from Thailand; one of the primary UK visas we receive applications for are Thailand to UK marriage visas. Perhaps you legally married in Thailand and now wish to move your wife to the UK; this is what a UK marriage visa allows you to do.

A spouse visa allows your Thai wife or partner to move to the UK with you. Applying for such a visa allows you to bring your Thai wife to the UK so that you can live happily as husband and wife. After a successful application, your Thai wife will be able to work legally in the UK, as well as be eligible for NHS health care. However, there are a number of requirements that need to be fulfilled in the process of making your Thailand to UK visa application.

Apply for a UK marriage visa

Thailand to UK Visa Application Requirements

There are two key elements to consider when applying for a UK marriage visa for your Thai wife. Firstly, the genuineness of your relationship will be assessed and, secondly, you and your partner will need to fulfil the relevant financial requirements.

In order to be eligible for a UK visa, you and your Thai partner will both need to be over 18, have met each other and be legally married. You are your wife from Thailand must intend to live with each other permanently. Your Thai wife must also meet the necessary English language requirements.

If you are planning to move your Thai wife to the UK, then you – as the applicant – must meet certain financial requirements. For Thailand to UK marriage visa applications, the income threshold is currently £18,600. You must show documentation to prove that you have this figure, although it can be made up from different sources – for example, income, cash savings, rental income and so on.

Thailand to UK Visa Application Process

If you are applying for a UK spouse visa from Thailand, we highlighly recommend consulting with a UK visa specialist. This is because such visa applications can be refused if certain information is not included. The process of applying for UK marriage visa from Thailand is as follows:

  • We will discuss with you and your Thai wife the requirements and documents you will need
  • We will produce all the necessary letters you and Thai wife will need
  • We ensure that your Thai partner is aware of the correct information to give to immigration officers
  • You can check the status of your UK marriage visa

Due to a ruling in April 2015, your Thai wife or partner will need to enter the UK within 30 days of the marriage visa being issued. Otherwise, they may need to apply for a vignette visa.

Once granted, the initial visa for your Thai wife or partner lasts for a period of two and a half years. For a Thai spouse or a partners of a UK citizen, the spouse or partner can apply for permanent residency – or indefinite leave to remain – after the first two years in the UK. Get in touch with us to find out more.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *